• Ryehills100317_21 (Large)
  • Ryehills100317_26 (Large)
  • Ryehills100317_30 (Large)
  • Ryehills100317_36 (Large)
  • Ryehills100317_54 (Large)
  • Ryehills100317_74 (Large)

Clubs, Intervention and Support

Rye Hills Academy offers pupils a wide variety of extra curricular clubs, intervention and support groups.

Please click on the link below to view a summary of the many activities available:

Clubs, Intervention and Support for Pupils - Updated November 2019.

Please check our forthcoming events page here, for up to date notices of clubs and events.

Activities 

Day/s

Time

Room

Year/s

Contact Person

Student Council

Wednesday

Lunchtime

207

All

Miss Seiler

Student Council - Feel Good Friday

Friday

Lunchtime

207

All

Miss Seiler

Student Council Anti-bullying Ambassadors

Friday

Lunchtime

MFL Office

All

Miss Seiler

Art Club

Tuesday 

Thursday

Lunchtime

204 & 205

KS3

Mrs Hughes

Art KS3 Skills Workshops

Tuesday 

Thursday

Lunchtime

Art Department

KS3

Miss Hewitson

Art / Photography Intervention

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

3.15 - 4.15

204 & 205

Y10

Y11

Mrs Hughes

Careers Library

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Registration, break, 

lunchtime and from 3.15

Careers Library

All

Miss Smith

Codebreaking Club

Thursday

Lunchtime

217

All

Miss Harrison

Computing Intervention

Friday

3.15 - 4.15

215

Y11

Mr Bertram

D&T Food and Cooking - KS4 after school support and catch up 

Students arrange sessions with teacher 

3.15 - 4.15

123

Y10

Y11

Mrs Brown

D&T GCSE KS4 after school support and catch up 

Students arrange sessions with teacher 

3.15 - 4.15

126

Y11

Mr Tait

D&T KS4 Tuesday morning during form time

Students arrange sessions with teacher 

8:30 - 9:00

126

Y10

Y11

Mr Tait

D&T Cooking Club

As and when advertised

As and when advertised

123 & 124

All

Mrs Brown, Mrs Gell, Mrs Dodds

Drama Club

Monday 

Lunchtime

Drama rooms

Y7

Mrs Wilkinson

Drama Theatre Club

Thursday 

3.15- 5:30

 

All

Mrs Wilkinson

Drama Y11 intervention 

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Lunchtime and 3.15 - 4.15.

Groups arranged with class teacher

Drama rooms

Y11

Mrs Wilkinson 

Mrs Rose

Drama homework

catch-up

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Lunchtime and from 3.15 by prior arrangement

Drama rooms

All

Mrs Wilkinson

Mrs Rose

English Intervention

Tuesday

08.00-09.00

English Department

Y11

Miss Lockwood -  see Intervention Boards

English Intervention

Thursday

08.00-09.00

English Department

Y11

Miss Lockwood -  see Intervention Boards

English Intervention 

Wednesday

3.15 - 4.15

English Department

Y11

Your English Teacher

Geography Intervention

Mon / Wed

08.00-09.00

Geography Rooms

Y11

Mrs Fellow/Mr Dodds

History Intervention

Mon / Wed

08.00-09.00

118

Y11

Miss Davison

IT - Access to computers - pass required

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Lunchtime

IT2

All

Miss Smith

Mr Stonehouse

IT - Kahoot Game - pass required

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Lunchtime

IT1

All

Miss Smith

Mr Stonehouse

Languages Intervention (French and Spanish)

Friday

Lunchtime

MFL Rooms

Y11

Mrs Haslam, Miss Jones

Languages Intervention (French and Spanish)

Tue 

08.00-09.00

MFL Rooms

Y11

Mrs Haslam, Miss Jones

Library - Quiet Study/Reading

Pass required from tutor.

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

08.20-09.00

Library

All

Miss Smith

Mr Stonehouse

Library - Quiet Study/Reading

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

11.00 - 11.20

Library

All

Miss Smith

Mr Stonehouse

Library - Quiet Study/Reading - pass required

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Lunchtime

Library

All

Miss Smith

Mr Stonehouse

Library - Homework Club

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

3.15 - 4.15 (4:00 on Fri)

Library

All

Miss Smith

Literacy Intervention

Thursday, Friday

08.35 - 09.00

Room 115

KS3 PP students

Mrs McGowran

Mathematics - Y11 Intervention

(see Notice Board - all should attend)

Tuesday

3.15 - 4.15

Maths Department

Y11

Mr Marshall

Mathematics Intervention

Tuesday, Thursday

08.00-09.00

Maths Department

Y11 by invitation

Mr Marshall

Music - Year 7 Music Club

Monday, Thursday

Lunchtime

Music department

Y7

Miss Parker

Music - Year 8/9 Music Club

Tueday, Friday

Lunchtime

Music department

Y7

Y8

Miss Parker

Music - Guitar Club

Tuesday

3.15 - 4.15

Music department

All

Mr Coomber

Music - GCSE Music Extension

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Music department

Y10

Y11

Miss Parker

Music - Piano Club

Wednesday

3.15 - 4.15

Music department

All

Miss Parker 

Music - GCSE Music Club

Thursday 

3:15 onwards

Music department

Y11

Mr Coomber

Music - Year 11 GCSE Intervention

FRIDAY 

15.15 onwards

Music Department

Y11

Miss Parker

Music - GCSE Music 

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Break/lunchtime/After School

Music Department

Y11

Miss Parker

Music - Book a practice room (in advance)

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

15.15 onwards

Music Department

All

Miss Parker

PE - Dance

Monday

Lunchtime

PE Department

All

 

PE - Netball

Tuesday, Thursday

Lunchtime

PE Department

All

 

PE - Y7 Football

Tuesday

3.15 - 4.30

PE Department

Y7

 

PE - Y8 Football

Tuesday

3.15 - 4.30

PE Department

Y8

 

PE - Badminton

Tuesday

3.15 - 4.30

PE Department

All

 

PE Y9 Football

Wednesday

3.15 - 4.30

PE Department

Y9

 

PE - Fitness Club

Wednesday

3.15 - 4.30

Fitness Room

All

 

PE - Running Club

Thursday

3.15 - 4.30

PE Department

All

 

PE - GCSE Intervention

Thursday

08.00-09.00

TBC

Y11 by invitation

Your PE teacher

PE - KS4 Nationals Intervention

Thursday

08.10-09.00

TBC

Y10

Y11

Mrs Rudd

Philosophy & Ethics Intervention

Thursday

Lunchtime

122

Y11

Miss Kirby

Science Intervention

Monday

08.00-09.00

Science Department

Y11

Mr Paleschi, Mrs Briggs

Science Intervention

Thursday 

3.15 - 4.30

Science Department

Y11

 

Science Intervention

Friday

08.00-09.00

Science Department

Y11

Mr Paleschi, Mrs Moore

SEN Intervention

Tuesday

08.35-09.00

Room 115

by invitation

Miss Mason

Wednesday

08.35-09.00

Room 110

by invitation

Mr Dew

SEND Club

Thursday

Lunchtime

Room 111

SEND Students

Mrs Watson

SEND Homework Club

Friday Week 1

Lunchtime

Room 115

SEND Students

Mrs McGowran

SEND Homework Club

Thursday Week 2

Lunchtime

Room 115

SEND Students

Mrs McGowran

 

Extrta Curricular